HIPAA Advice
[…] HIPAA Unique Identifiers Explained

The requirement to adopt HIPAA unique identifiers for individuals, employers, health plans, and healthcare providers was originally included in the text of HIPAA in order to improve the efficiency of healthcare transactions and to reduce administrative costs. However, no standards were ever adopted for individuals, and the standards for health plans were rescinded in 2019.

The requirement for the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to adopt HIPAA unique identifiers appears in §1173 of HIPAA (42 USC 1320d-2(b)). Referred to as “unique health identifiers” in the text of HIPAA, the standard instructs the Secretary to:

“Adopt standards providing for a standard unique health identifier for each individual, employer, health plan, and healthcare provider for use in the health care system. In carrying out the preceding sentence for each health plan and health care provider, the Secretary shall take into account multiple uses for identifiers and multiple locations and specialty classifications for health care providers”.

The instruction was part of a larger goal to achieve uniform national health data standards that would support the efficient electronic exchange of health information used in HIPAA-covered transactions (the “health care system” mentioned above).