Small Medical Featured
[…] However, the seven elements can be adapted for more positive purposes than preventing, detecting, and responding to fraud.

What are the Seven Elements of a Compliance Program?

The Seven Elements Of A Compliance ProgramSince the first appearance of the seven elements, some versions have been amended or extended to meet organizational or regulatory requirements.

For example, when the Affordable Care Act made a compliance program a requirement of Medicare participation for some healthcare providers (42 CFR §483.85), an element was added that prohibits organizations from delegating discretionary authority to individuals who “the organization knew, or should have known through the exercise of due diligence, had the propensity to engage in criminal, civil, and administrative violations of the Social Security Act.”

However, as mentioned in the introduction to this article, many organizations that have implemented a compliance plan voluntarily still use the seven elements of a compliance program in their original format.